Skip to main content

Staff Council/WGRC Scholarships

Staff Council is proud to present a number of scholarships for UH staff members.

The Women and Gender Resource Center provides five $1000.00 scholarships and the Staff Council provides ten $1000.00 scholarships to employees who plan to attend degree or job related academic credit classes during the fall, spring or summer semesters at the University of Houston. Completing the application on the Staff Council/WGRC Scholarships page will apply for both scholarships (applications are accepted late in the Spring semester, typically from late April through early June).

The Rodger Peters Staff Scholarship provides one $2,500 scholarship award which will be awarded in two semesters at $1,250 per semester at the University of Houston.  See the Rodger Peters Staff Scholarship page for more details or to apply.

The B. Renae Milton Students of Staff Scholarship will provide a $500 scholarship to a University of Houston student who is a dependent of a University of Houston staff member.  See the B. Renae Milton Students of Staff Scholarship page for more details or to apply.

The Professional Development Reimbursement, also inspired by Rodger Peters' passion for supporting staff development opportunities, is a new Staff Council initiative that will help individual staff members participate in professional development opportunities outside UH.

These scholarships are made possible by the continuous support from the President's Office and fellow staff members.  You can pledge to the scholarship funds directly online by visiting UH Gives Back or thru payroll deduction by submitting the attached Faculty/Staff Donation form.

 

Staff Council would like to extend our congratulations to the following 2018 Staff Council Scholarships and Awards recipients:

Rodger Peters Scholarships:
Andy Moon (Technology Services and Support)

B. Renae Milton Students of Staff Scholarships:
April M. Ngo (College of Education)

Staff Council Scholarships:
Harley Brown (Department of Engineering)
Robert Dial (Electrical Engineering)
Candance Guy-Anzaldua (Department of Physics)
Sharlene Laud (Urban Experience Program)
Nicole Ayanna Jolivet McCloud (Women’s Studies Program)
Keri Myrick (Honors College)
Molly Niemczyk (Accounting Certificate Program)
Trang Phan (College of Architecture)
Lauren Till (Health and Human Performance)
Esmeralda Valdez (Printing Operations)

Women & Gender Resource Center Advisory Committee Scholarships:
Michael Ahlf (Center for Information Technology in Education)
Sarah Borders (College of Technology)
William Clayton (Law)
Bria Johnson (Annual Giving)
Sylvia Morales Salinas (Business Services)

Rebecca Szwarc Group Award:
Hazardous Waste Team

2018 President's Awards
Innovation: Pam Muscarello
Community Service: Shanequea White

2018 President's Excellence Awards
Effective Leader:

Raven Jones
Suzanne Kieffer
Gautam Taneja

Administrative Professional:
Deanna Holmes
Tiffany Taylor-Denson
Ginger Walker

Clerical:
Delvina Branch
Ariel Williams
Tonya Winters

Tech, Service & Craft:
Mindy Fox
Troy Golden
Ronald Sampson

2018 C.F. McElhinney Distinguished Service Award: Tonja Jones