Course Listing - University of Houston
Skip to main content

Course Listing

(Disclaimer: Be advised that some information on this page may not be current due to course scheduling changes.
Please view either the UH Class Schedule page or your Class schedule in myUH for the most current/updated information.) 


(NEW) University of Houston Textbook Adoption login: Please use this link to Create your account and Submit your textbook information for your course. This login is specifically designed to allow faculty to submit their own textbook information (PDF Instructions-screenshots).

 

Departmental Book Order Request (This form should only be used for Math Faculty who are not able to use and/or access the University of Houston's Textbook adoption website)

 

UNDERGRADUATE COURSES - Fall 2019

This schedule is subject to changes. Please contact the Course Instructor for confirmation.

 (Archived Course listings)

 

(These courses will apply toward a degree in Mathematics) 
Course Class #
Course Title Course Day & Time Rm # Instructor 
Math 2131 22509 Linear Algebra Labs w/MATLAB MWF, Noon—1PM CBB 124 K. Williams
Math 2131 21564 Linear Algebra Labs w/MATLAB TuTh, 1PM—2:30PM CBB 108 J. Duvall
Math 2331 20947 Linear Algebra MWF, 10AM—11AM CBB 104 V. Yushutin
Math 2331 25423 Linear Algebra TuTh 10AM—11:30AM CBB 104 A. Torok
Math 2331 17935 Linear Algebra MW, 1PM—2:30PM CBB 108 M. Olshanskii
Math 2331 19315 Linear Algebra TuTh, 4PM—5:30PM CBB 110 R. Sanders
Math 2331 19924 Linear Algebra Online Online M. Perepelitsa
Math 2331 22512 Linear Algebra MW, 4PM—5:30PM CBB 110 J. Herring
Math 3325 19441 Transition to Advanced Mathematics MW, 4PM—5:30PM CBB 118 J. West
Math 3325 19925 Transition to Advanced Mathematics TuTh, 1PM—2:30PM AH 108 D. Onofrei
Math 3325 23709 Transition to Advanced Mathematics TuTh, 4PM—5:30PM AH 106 W. Ott
Math 3325 22845 Transition to Advanced Mathematics MWF, Noon—1PM SEC 203 M. Tomforde
Math 3330 16729 Abstract Algebra TuTh, 2:30PM—4PM SEC 201 N. Leger
Math 3330 20637 Abstract Algebra MW, 4PM—5:30PM AH 204 M. O'Malley
Math 3331 16730 Differential Equations TuTh, 1PM—2:30PM SEC 202 R. Sanders
Math 3331 18256 Differential Equations MWF, Noon—1PM SEC 201 A. Haynes
Math 3333 16731 Intermediate Analysis MW, 11AM—Noon SEC 203 M. Tomforde
Math 3333 19316 Intermediate Analysis TuTh, 4PM—5:30PM SEC 201 N. Leger
Math 3334 23710 Advanced Multivariable Calculus MW, 1PM—2:30PM AH 208 D. Wagner
Math 3336 21498 Discrete Mathematics MWF, 10AM—11AM CBB 120 I. Perepelitsa
Math 3336 17776 Discrete Mathematics MWF, Noon—1PM CBB 124 B. Xhabli
Math 3336 23711 Discrete Mathematics TuTh, 11:30AM—1PM CBB 120 G. Heier
Math 3336 22516
Discrete Mathematics TuTh, 4PM—5:30PM SEC 105 K. Kaiser
Math 3338 22517
Probability MW, 4PM—5:30PM CBB 120 M. Papadakis
Math 3338 21499
Probability
TuTh 10AM—11:30AM SEC 202 E. Kao
Math 3339 17777
Statistics for the Sciences TuTh, 2:30PM - 4PM F 160 W. Wang
Math 3339 21529 Statistics for the Sciences MW, 1PM - 2:30PM CEMO 100D J. West
Math 3339 19317 Statistics for the Sciences
Online Online T. Weber
Math 3339 25433
Statistics for the Sciences
TuTh, 8:30AM - 10AM CBB 124 K. Josic
Math 3340 17452
Intro To Fixed Income Math
MWF, 11AM - 12:00PM GAR 201 A. Haynes
Math 3363 16733 Introduction to Partial Differential Equations TuTh, 4PM—5:30PM AH 110 R. Glowinski
Math 3363 16734 Introduction to Partial Differential Equations MW, 4PM—5:30PM F 162 D. Wagner
Math 3363 17778 Introduction to Partial Differential Equations MW, 1PM—2:30PM AH 12 W. Fitzgibbon
Math 3363 21748 Introduction to Partial Differential Equations TuTh, 2:30PM—4PM SEC 203 P. Walker
Math 3363 25434 Introduction to Partial Differential Equations MWF, 11AM—Noon SEC 104 M. Perepelitsa
Math 3364 16735
Introduction to Complex Analysis TuTh, 2:30PM—4PM SEC 103 G. Auchmuty
Math 4310 26074 Biostatistics
TuTh, 1PM—2:30PM MH 140 D. Labate
Math 4320 16736 Intro To Stochastic Processes MWF, 10AM—11AM SEC 103 I. Timofeyev
Math 4322 27531 Intro to Data Science and Machine Learning MWF, 11AM—Noon SEC 102 C. Poliak / W. Wang
Math 4331 19930 Introduction to Real Analysis I TuTh, 8:30AM—10AM F 154 B. Bodmann
Math 4335 22583 Partial Differential Equations I MWF, 9AM—10:AM CBB 214  G. Jaramillo
Math 4339 28362 Multivariate Statistics Online Online J. Morgan
Math 4339 28373 Multivariate Statistics TuTh 1PM—2:30PM CAM 105 C. Poliak
Math 4364 20801 Intro. to Numerical Analysis in Scientific Computing MW, 4PM—5:30PM SEC 104 T. Pan
Math 4366 21616 Numerical Linear Algebra TuTh, 11:30AM—1PM SEC 201 J. He
Math 4377 19933 Advanced Linear Algebra I TuTh, 10AM—11:30AM F 154 A. Vershynina
Math 4383 25435 Number Theory and Cryptography MW, 1PM—2:30PM F 162 M. Ru
Math 4388 18566 A Mathematical Introduction to Options Online Online S. Ji
Math 4389 17781 Survey of Undergraduate Mathematics MW, 1PM—2:30PM  SEC 202 M. Almus
Math 4397 27370 Selected Topics in Mathematics
MW, 2:30PM—4PM M 117 L. Wood

 


 

UNDERGRADUATE COURSES - Spring 2020 (under construction)

This schedule is subject to changes. Please contact the Course Instructor for confirmation.

 (Archived Course listings)

 

(These courses will apply toward a degree in Mathematics) 
Course Class #
Course Title Course Day & Time Rm # Instructor 
Math 2131 19054 Linear Algebra Labs w/MATLAB MW, 2:30—4PM TBA K. Williams
Math 2131 19055 Linear Algebra Labs w/MATLAB TuTh, 4PM—5:30PM TBA J. Duvall
Math 2331 13643 Linear Algebra TuTh, 4PM—5:30PM TBA A. Quaini
Math 2331 13644 Linear Algebra MW 1PM—2:30PM TBA STAFF
Math 2331 19051 Linear Algebra TuTh 8:30AM—10AM TBA A. Mang
Math 2331 21876 Linear Algebra MWF 11AM—Noon TBA J. Herring
Math 2331 16556 Linear Algebra Online Online V. Yushutin
Math 2331 19395 Linear Algebra MWF, 10—11AM TBA D. Wagner
Math 3325 16944 Transition to Advanced Mathematics MWF, 10—11AM TBA STAFF
Math 3325 16948 Transition to Advanced Mathematics TuTh, 2:30—4PM TBA M. Kalantar
Math 3325 19053 Transition to Advanced Mathematics TuTh, 10—11:30AM TBA D. Onofrei
Math 3325 22611 Transition to Advanced Mathematics MW, 1—2:30PM TBA M. Tomforde
Math 3330 21111 Abstract Algebra MW, 4—5:30PM TBA M. O'Malley
Math 3330 21112 Abstract Algebra TuTh, 1—2:30PM TBA G. Heier
Math 3331 12492 Differential Equations TuTh, 11:30AM—1PM TBA TBD
Math 3331 12493 Differential Equations MW, 1—2:30PM TBA R. Sanders
Math 3331 22610 Differential Equations TuTh, 2:30—4PM TBA B. Karamched
Math 3333 TBD Intermediate Analysis TuTh, 10—11:30AM TBA S. Ji
Math 3333 15318 Intermediate Analysis MWF, Noon—1PM TBA D. Labate
Math 3333 21113 Intermediate Analysis TuTh, 4—5:30PM TBA STAFF
Math 3335 TBD Vector Analysis TBD TBD TBD
Math 3336 12494 Discrete Mathematics MWF, 10—11AM TBA I. Perepelitsa
Math 3336 12495 Discrete Mathematics MW, 4—5:30PM TBA K. Kaiser
Math 3336 17673 Discrete Mathematics TuTh, 2:30—4PM TBA C. Douglas
Math 3336 20636
Discrete Mathematics TuTh, 10—11:30AM TBA B. Xhabli
Math 3336 23406 Discrete Mathematics MWF, Noon—1PM TBA STAFF
Math 3338 23407
Probability MW, 4—5:30PM TBA M. Papadakis
Math 3338 15319
Probability
TuTh, 2:30—4PM TBA N. Leger
Math 3338 TBA Probability TBA TBA TBA
Math 3339 17901
Statistics for the Sciences MW, 5:30—7PM TBA M. Papadakis
Math 3339 15951 Statistics for the Sciences MWF, 10—11AM TBA W. Wang
Math 3339 18289 Statistics for the Sciences
TuTh, 2:30—4PM TBA J. West
Math 3339 20637
Statistics for the Sciences
Online Online T. Weber
Math 3349 28387
Inferential Statistics
MW, 1—2:30PM TBA STAFF
Math 3363 16414 Introduction to Partial Differential Equations TuTh, 11:30AM—1PM TBA R. Glowinski
Math 3363 17556 Introduction to Partial Differential Equations MW, 1—2:30PM TBA W. Fitzgibbon
Math 3363 13852 Introduction to Partial Differential Equations TuTh, 2:30—4PM TBA P. Walker
Math 3363 15952 Introduction to Partial Differential Equations MWF, 10—11AM TBA M. Perepelitsa
Math 3363 TBD Introduction to Partial Differential Equations TBD TBD TBD
Math 3364 16945
Introduction to Complex Analysis TuTh, 1—2:30PM TBA D. Onofrei
Math 3379 12496 Introduction to Higher Geometry
TuTh, 1—2:30PM TBA B. Xhabli
Math 4309 15605 Mathematical Biology MW, 1—2:30PM TBA R. Azevedo
Math 4315 20638 Graph Theory with Applications
TuTh, 4—5:30PM TBA K. Josic
Math 4323 28786 Data Science and Statistical Learning MWF, 11AM—Noon TBA C. Poliak/W. Wang
Math 4332 12497 Introduction to Real Analysis II TuTh, 8:30—10AM TBA B. Bodmann
Math 4362 21796 Theory of Differential Equations & Nonlinear Dynamics MWF, 10—11AM TBA G. Jaramillo
Math 4364 18290 Intro. to Numerical Analysis in Scientific Computing MW, 4—5:30PM TBA T. Pan
Math 4364 22419 Intro. to Numerical Analysis in Scientific Computing Online Online J. Morgan
Math 4365 16883 Numerical Methods for Differential Equations TuTh, 11:30AM—1PM TBA J. He
Math 4377 17674 Advanced Linear Algebra I TuTh, 10—11:30AM TBA G. Heier
Math 4378 12498 Advanced Linear Algebra II TuTh, 10—11:30AM TBA A. Mamonov
Math 4380 12499 Mathematical Intro To Options MW, 1—2:30PM TBA I. Timofeyev
Math 4389 12500 Survey of Undergraduate Mathematics MWF, Noon—1PM TBA D. Blecher
Math 4397 27738 Selected Topics in Mathematics
MW, 2:30—4PM TBA L. Wood